Privacy Notice

IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE FEDERAL LAW ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA HELD BY PRIVATE PARTIES, WE MAKE THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AVAILABLE TO YOU, AND IN THIS REGARD, WE INFORM YOU OF THE FOLLOWING:

1.- RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Grupo Colorines, hereinafter called Grupo Colorines with address to hear and receive notifications at Calle 49 number 230 Local 409 between streets 26 and 28 of the San Antonio Cucul subdivision of the city of Mérida, state of Yucatán, Mexico, is responsible for the treatment and protection of your personal data, or of those you provide us in relation to a third party for whom you have legal representation (hereinafter “personal data”).

2.-INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER AND HOW TO CONTACT HIM/HER

Our Privacy Officer is the person within Grupo Colorines who, as set forth in article 30 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, has been formally appointed to: Respond to the requests of the holders to exercise their rights.

Promote and ensure the protection of the personal data we hold in our possession. For all matters related to the processing and protection of personal data, you may contact our privacy officer by sending an email to the following address:
juridico@grupocolorines.mx

3.-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

In order to carry out the purposes indicated in numeral 4 (four) of this Privacy Notice, we collect the following categories of personal data: Identification (I), marital status (II), Birth (III), Employment (IV), Domiciliary (V), Patrimonial, Financial (VI). These sensitive data will be treated under strict security measures that guarantee their confidentiality, only to comply with the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice and making reasonable efforts to ensure that the processing period is the minimum necessary.

3.1 PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES.

For the personal data of third parties that you provide to us, you must first have the consent of the owner of said data and inform them of the site where they can find and learn about this comprehensive Privacy Notice.

4.- PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED.

Personal data is collected for the following primary and secondary purposes:

a) PRIMARY. – Purposes which are necessary for the legal relationship between you and Grupo Colorines: To identify you, To provide the information you request, make quotes, purchases, cancellations, changes in the acquisition of investment lots, real estate. Carry out procedures and proceedings before a public notary. Preparation of contracts. Filling of incident reports. Regulatory compliance.

b) SECONDARY. – Different purposes that do not give rise to a legal relationship between you and Grupo Colorines, but that nevertheless, are of utmost importance and usefulness to us for: Surveys, evaluation and monitoring of services provided. Offering of products and services, as well as promotions via email and Call justify. Contacting you by phone to know your opinion about and experience with the treatment received and the progress in your process of acquiring real estate. Marketing, advertising, commercial prospecting.

Information regarding our current and new real estate developments. Recording of telephone calls for quality of service purposes.

4.1.- REFUSAL TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA FOR SECONDARY PURPOSES.


In case you do not want your personal data to be used for the secondary purposes mentioned or some of them, you can deny us your consent going forward by sending your request to our privacy officer, who will indicate the procedure to follow to exercise your right.

Your refusal in this regard may not be a reason for us to deny you the services and products that you request or contract with us.

When we collect personal data indirectly, you will have 5 (five) business days to express your refusal to using your personal data for secondary purposes, if applicable. If you do not do so, it will be understood that you are aware of the use of your personal information for said purposes, without prejudice to the fact that you may subsequently decide to exercise your rights of revocation or exposure as laid out in numerals 6 and 7 of this Privacy Notice.

5.- TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

For the fulfillment of the primary purposes indicated in numeral 4 (four) of this Privacy Notice, personal data may be transferred to the following natural or legal persons, without your consent being legally required, as set forth in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

National and international companies with which we have a shared code and/or some other real estate organization in order to provide you with benefits. Companies or governmental entities with which we have a contract concluded or to be entered into that is in your interest, in order to grant you benefits.

Authorities in order to comply with the corresponding legal provisions, as well as for the clarification of incidents or the exercise of any right. Likewise, personal identification and contact data may be transferred to the following legal persons, in which case we do require you grant us your consent: Companies with commercial activities, for commercial prospecting and sale of products or services. Companies with marketing and advertising activities, with the purpose of conducting studies, market surveys and disseminating advertising. If you do not express your refusal for us to make this transfer, we understand that you have given us your consent. You can express your refusal going forward by sending an email to our privacy officer, who will indicate the procedure to follow to exercise your right.

6.- ARCO RIGHTS


In the terms of the applicable regulations, you have the right to know what personal data we hold, what we use it for and the conditions of the use we give to it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases whenever you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition).

These rights are known as ARCO rights. To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request through an email addressed to our privacy officer, who will inform you about the procedure and requirements for the exercise of these rights, response times, how we will make your right effective, and will answer any questions, complaints or comments you may have in this regard.

7.-MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURE TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT.

Under the terms of applicable law, you may revoke the consent that you have given us. However, it is important to bear in mind that your request will not be appropriate in all cases or that we will be able to terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we will need to continue using your personal data.

To revoke your consent, you must submit the respective request through an email addressed to our privacy officer, who will inform you about the procedure and requirements for the exercise of these rights, response times, how we will make your right effective, and will answer any questions, complaints or comments you may have in this regard.

8.- OPTIONS AVAILABLE TO THE OWNER TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA.

In addition to the procedure and the exercise of the rights contemplated in numerals six and seven of this Privacy Notice, you can limit the use or disclosure of your personal information as follows: For marketing and advertising purposes, you can express your refusal by checking the option “do not receive emails” in your email.

You can email our privacy officer at juridico@grupocolorines.mx, requesting to be added to Grupo Colorines advertising and marketing exclusion list.

9.- CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time in response to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. The updated version will be available to the public through the following means: Visible announcements in our establishments and on our website. Forwarded to you at the last email you provided. The procedure with respect to the notification via Internet is as follows: by email, in case of modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice, there will be a notification that will be made known to you.

10.- IMPROPER TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.

If you consider that your right to the protection of personal data has been harmed by any conduct or omission on our part, or if you presume a violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its regulations and other applicable laws, you may file your disagreement or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information, please visit their official website www.inai.org.mx